Mfrt18


Conference on Modular Forms and Related Topics

American University of Beirut (AUB)
May 28-31, 2018

    Schedule of Talks

    Monday May 28, 2018

    Time Speaker Title of the Talk
    9:00-9:50 François Brunault Mahler measures of elliptic surfaces
    9:50-10:00 Q&A
    10:00-10:15 Coffee Break
    10:15-11:05 Lynne Walling Explicit action of Hecke operators on half-integral weight Siegel Eisenstein series
    11:05-11:15 Q&A
    11:30-11:55 Paul Jenkins The arithmetic of modular grids
    11:55-12:00 Q&A
    12:00-14:00 Lunch Break
    14:00-14:50 Steven J Miller Finite conductor models for zeros near the central point of elliptic curve L-functions
    14:50-15:00 Q&A
    15:00-14:25 Karl Mahlburg Quantum dimensions and characters for vertex operator algebras
    15:25-15:30 Q&A
    15:30-15:55 Alia Hamieh Value-Distribution of Cubic L-Functions
    15:55-16:00 Q&A

    Tuesday May 29, 2018

    Time Speaker Title of the Talk
    9:00-9:50 Winfried Kohnen On the Ramanujan-Petersson conjecture for modular forms of half-integral weight
    9:50-10:00 Q&A
    10:00-10:15 Coffee Break
    10:15-11:05 Bernhard Heim Powers of the Dedekind Eta function and Hurwitz polynomials
    11:05-11:15 Q&A
    11:30-11:55 Ghaith Hiary Locating zeros of L-functions using the Euler product
    11:55-12:00 Q&A
    12:00-14:00 Lunch Break
    14:00-14:50 Larry Rolen Jensen-Pólya criterion for the Riemann Hypothesis and related problems
    14:50-15:00 Q&A
    15:00-15:25 Michael Griffin The modular parameterization of elliptic curves
    14:50-15:00 Q&A

    Thursday May 31, 2018

    Time Speaker Title of the Talk
    9:00-9:50 Siegfried Boecherer Arithmetic properties of vector-valued Siegel modular forms
    9:50-10:00 Q&A
    10:00-10:15 Coffee Break
    10:15-11:05 Tomoyoshi Ibukiyama Explicit construction of theta series for any vector-valued weight and applications.
    11:05-11:15 Q&A
    11:30-11:55 Ahmad El-Guindy Evaluating certain coefficients of Drinfeld-Goss Hecke eigenforms
    11:55-12:00 Q&A
    12:00-14:00 Lunch Break
    14:00-14:50 Frank Thorne Number Field Counting, L-functions,Automorphic Forms
    14:50-15:00 Q&A
    15:00-15:25 Robert J. Lemke Oliver Selmer groups, Tate-Shafarevich groups, and ranks of abelian varieties in quadratic twist families
    14:50-15:00 Q&A
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    

     


 
 



	 
	
	

AUB Mathematics Department  P.O.Box 11-0236 / Riad El-Solh / Beirut 1107 2020- Lebanon , Telephone: +961-1-340460 / 350000, ext 4210, 4214.